Data Protection Notice

Download the Information Notice relating to the protection of personal data

Note: The French text shall prevail in any case.

Preamble

We inform you in all fairness and transparency on the cookies used by the Website www.giaccardi-avocats.com, on the collect and processing of your data, as well as on your rights.

This Information Notice may evolve depending on the legal and regulatory context.

We invite you to also consult our Legal Notice.

1. Identity and contact details of the data controller

Thomas GIACCARDI

« Les Flots bleus », 16 rue du Gabian, 98000 MONACO

Email : dataprotection@giaccardi-avocats.com

2. Data collection

2.1. Minimization

We take care to collect only the relevant, relevant and strictly necessary data for the accomplishment of the purposes for which these data are processed.

2.2. Data

In the context of the navigation on the Website and its use, data correspond to cookies (see 2.3 Cookies policy), and where appropriate, to e-mail addresses and other information that you freely communicate to our firm via the form “Newsletter subscription” and the use of an electronic mailbox in the sections “Contact Us”, “Join Us” of the Website.

No personal data is collected without your knowledge.

2.3. Cookies policy

Cookies are small text files generated by the server of the Website that you consult, and deposited by your Internet browser on your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

The content of a cookie usually consists of the server name, an expiration date, and a unique encrypted code.

The Website uses Third-Party Cookies:

• Visit statistics cookies that analyze the Site’s traffic and measure its audience (Google Analytics);

Social networking cookies for the sharing of Website content on these media (LinkedIn, Twitter);

Emailing tool cookies that enable us to manage subscriptions to our newsletter, to send the Website’s publications and to track their performance (MailChimp).

Your consent is required before the installation of cookies on your device, with the exception of cookies strictly necessary for the technical operation of the Site, legally authorized so that you can browse the Website.

A banner allows you to easily choose between accepting or rejecting the registration of third-party cookies on your device, separately, depending on the type of cookie.

If you refuse the registration of social networks cookies and e-mailing tool, or if you delete their registration, you will not be able to benefit from the sharing features of our publications and registration to our newsletter.

Consents are automatically collected over a secure connection and stored as highly encrypted keys.

You can at any time access your current consent status, easily change your settings or withdraw your consent entirely.

Every twelve months, your consent is automatically renewed on your first visit to the Site.

Google Inc., LinkedIn Corporation, Twitter Inc. and Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a MailChimp, members of the EU-US Privacy Shield (EU-US Privacy Shield), are recognized by the Union European Union as ensuring an adequate level of protection of personal data.

The Data Protection Shield List is published on the US Department of Commerce website : https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

For more information about Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

For more information about Mail Chimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

3. Purpose and legal basis of the processing

We process your data on the basis of your express consent, and on the basis of our legitimate interest in your reasonable expectations when you contact the firm via the Site.

Your e-mail addresses, and if any other information you freely communicate to us, are processed for the following purposes:

• manage your subscription to the Firm Newsletter via the “Newsletter Subscription” form;

• manage your request when you contact the firm via the use of an electronic mailbox in the “Contact us” and “Join us” sections (free application) of the Site;

• ensure the proper functioning of the Site and the security of your data.

4. Data recipients

The relevant services of the firm (administration of the Website, management of contacts and applications) have access to your personal data.

The third-party recipients of your personal data are authorized and determined on the basis of your consent and our legitimate interest.

5. Transfer of data outside Monaco

Data may be transferred to third countries to Monaco on the basis of your consent to the processing.

Data collected through third party cookies is stored by US companies Google Inc., LinkedIn Corporation, Twitter Inc. and Rocket Science Group LLC d/ b/a MailChimp.

6. Data retention period

Your personal data is held for the duration necessary for operations for which you have consented to their processing, in accordance with the legislation in force.

7. Rights of the data subject and conditions of exercise

You have a right of access, rectification, opposition to the treatment, and if necessary a right to the portability, the limitation and the erasure of your data, which you can exercise electronically, by post, or directly, to the firm’s data controller.

You can withdraw your consent at any time when it constitutes the legal basis of the processing.

The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place prior to this withdrawal.

8. Right of recourse

If necessary, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission de contrôle des informations nominatives (CCIN) in accordance with Law No. 1.165 of 23 December 1993 consolidated, and, if applicable, with the relevant authority in charge of the protection of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR).

You also have a right of recourse to a judicial remedy.